Program     Registration  

Program

Main Hall (MH); Red Hall (RH); White Hall front (WHf); White Hall rear (WHr); Galery (GA)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Tuesday, 13 September 2022

  Opening  
14:00 - 14:30
MH
GSCN Conference 2022
 
 
14:00 - 14:15 Welcome to Münster and to Halle Münsterland
Angela Stähler, Major of Münster
 
14:15 - 14:30 Welcome to GSCN Conference 2022
Hans Schöler, President GSCN
 
14:30 - 15:15
MH
Keynote lecture I
K1 - tba
Fiona Doetsch, Biocenter Basel, Switzerland
Chair: Sara Wickström
 
15:15 - 16:00
MH
Keynote lecture II
K2 - tba
Hanna Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Chair: Claudia Waskow
 
16:00 - 16:30 Break time / Industry exhibition  
16:30 - 18:30
GA

Poster session I (Wine & Cheese)

Even numbers: 17:30 - 18:30
Odd numbers: 18:30 - 19:30

 
  Evening at leisure  
  Top  

 

Wednesday, 14 September 2022
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session I
09:00 - 10:30
RH
Organoids: new models for diseases
(Chairs: Heiko Lickert/tba)
09:00 - 10:30
WHf
Stem cells in regenerative therapies
(Chairs: Ulrich Martin / Wolfgang Wagner)
09:00 - 10:30
WHr
Stem cells in ageing and disease
(Chairs: Hartmut Geiger / Andreas Trumpp)
10:30 - 11:00 Break time / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:00
RH
GSCN General Membership Meeting
Executive Board & Managing Director
Hans Schöler, Claudia Waskow, Hartmut Geiger, Michale Cross, Andreas Trumpp, Daniel Besser
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break / Industry exhibition
12:30 - 13:30 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 participants each, registration is possible at the registration desk)
13:30 - 18:00
MH
20 Years Anniversary Symposium
Stem Cell Network NRW
Chair: Oliver Brüstle
13:30 - 13:40 Welcome to the Anniversary Symposium
Oliver Brüstle, Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, University of Bonn
13:40 - 14:25
MH
Keynote presentation
NRW1 - tba
Elena Cattaneo, National Institute of Molecular Genetics, Milan, Italy
14:25 - 14:30 Short break
14:30 - 16:00
MH
NRW scientfic session I
Chair: tbd
16:00 - 16:30 Break time / Industry exhibition
16:30 - 18:00
MH
NRW scientfic session II
Chair: tbd
18:00 - 18:30 Break time / Industry exhibition
18:30 - 19:15
MH
Keynote lecture III
K3 - tba
tbd
Chair: Bettina Schöne-Seifert
19:15 - 21:00 GSCN get-together for all participants
Dinner buffet in the Foyer
  Top

Thursday, 15 September 2022
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session II
09:00 - 10:30
RH
Stem cell in disease modeling and drug development I
(Chairs: Bert Klebl / Harald Stachelscheid)
09:00 - 10:30
WHf
Hematopoietic stem cells
(Chairs: Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid / Claudia Waskow)
09:00 - 10:30
WHr
Pluripotency and reprograming
(Chairs: Michael Drukker / Mathias Treier)
10:30 - 11:00 Break time / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30 Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"
11:00 - 12:30
MH
Main Supporter
(Chairs: Michael Cross / Sira Groscurth)
11:00 - 12:30
RH
Supporter I
(Chairs: Hannes Klump / Ivan Bedzhov)
11:00 - 12:30
WHf
Supporter II
(Chairs: Sebastian Diecke / Michael Rieger)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break / Industry exhibition
13:00 - 14:00 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 participants each, registration is possible at the registration desk)
14:00 - 16:15
MH
Presidential Symposium
Chair: Hans Schöler
14:00 - 14:45 Presidential Invite
PS1 - tba
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto, Japan
14:45 - 15:15 GSCN 2022 Young Investigator Award
PS2 - tba
tbd
15:15 - 15:45 GSCN 2022 Hilde Mangold Award
PS3 - tba
tbd
15:45 - 16:15 GSCN Publication of the Year 2020/21 Award
PS4 - tba
tbd
16:15 - 16:30 Break time / Industry exhibition
16:30 - 18:30
GA

Poster session II (Beverages)

Even numbers: 16:30 - 17:30
Odd number: 17:30 - 18:30

19:30 - 01:00

GSCN networking event for all participants
The entrance fee is collected on site
Event location:  
 Coconut Beach
Am Hawerkamp 29a, 48155 Münster

  Top

 

Friday, 16 September 2022
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session III  
09:00 - 10:30
RH
Stem cell in disease modeling and drug development II
(Chairs: Oliver Brüstle / Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz)
 
09:00 - 10:30
WHf
Somatic stem cells & development
(Chairs: Thomas Braun / Ana Martin-Villalba)
 
09:00 - 10:30 Computational stem cell biology
(Chairs: Georg Fuellen / Carsten Marr)
 
10:30 - 11:00 Break time / Industry exhibition  
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent scientific working group session  
11:00 - 12:30
RH
Clinical trials and regulatory affairs
(Chairs: Torsten Tonn / Hans-Dieter Volk)
 
11:00 - 12:30
WHf
Career development
(Chairs: Marieke Essers / Karin Höhne)
 
11:00 - 12:30
WHr
Technologies in stem cell research
(Chairs: Andreas Bosio / Sebastian Diecke)
 
12:30 - 14:00 Break time / Industry exhibition  
13:00- 14:00 Meet-the-expert-table (limited to 10 registered participants each, registration is possible at the registration desk  
14:00 - 14:45
MH
Keynote lecture IV & Pro-Scientia-Award ceremony
K4- tba
Heiko Lickert, Helmholtz Zentrum München
Chair: Sara Wickström
Award ceremony: tbd, Eckhart-Buddecke-Stiftung
 
14:45 - 15:30
MH
Keynote lecture V
K5 - tba
Katsuhiko Hayashi, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Chair: Ivan Bedzhov
 
15:30 - 15:50 Poster award ceremony
Daniel Besser
 
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks by the incoming GSCN president
Claudia Waskow 
 
  End of GSCN Conference 2022  
  Top  
Keynote Speakers

         
Elena Cattaneo (Milan, IT)

Keynote Stem Cell Network NRW


Fiona Doetsch (Basel, CH)


Katsuhiko Hayashi
(Fukuoka, JAP)


Heiko Lickert 
(Munich, GER)

Pro-Scientia-Award | Eckhart-Buddecke-Stiftung


Hanna Mikkola (Los Angeles, US)


Shinya Yamanaka
 (Kyoto, JAP)

Speakers & Session Chairs

Ivan Bedzhov (Münster)
Daniel Besser (Berlin)
Andreas Bosio (Bergisch Gladbach)
Thomas Braun (Bad Nauheim)
Oliver Brüstle (Bonn)
Federico Calegari (Dresden)
German Camargo Ortega (Basel)
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid (Freiburg)
Tobias Cantz (Hannover)
Michael Cross (Leipzig)
Sebastian Diecke (Berlin)
Micha Drukker (Leiden, NL)
Frank Edenhofer (Innsbruck, Austria)
Marieke Essers (Heidelberg)
Hartmut Geiger (Ulm)
Mina Gouti (Berlin)
Ira Herrmann (Bonn)
Zoltán Ivics (Langen)
Hannes Klump (Essen)
Andreas Kurtz (Berlin)
Nico Lachmann (Hannover)
Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz (Munich)
Heiko Lickert (Munich)
Carsten Marr (Munich)
Ulrich Martin (Hannover)  
Ana Martin-Villalba (Heidelberg)
Michael Rieger (Frankfurt a.M.)
Richard Schäfer (Frankfurt)
Timm Schroeder (Basel)
Insa Schröder (Darmstadt)
Hans Schöler (Münster)
Torsten Tonn (Dresden)
Andreas Trumpp (Heidelberg)
Hans-Dieter Volk (Berlin)
Wolfgang Wagner (Aachen)
Claudia Waskow (Jena)

email contact
twitter
GSCN
Youtube

Gold Supporters

Sartorius

Silver Supporters

Bio-Techne
Eppendorf
StemCell Technologies
Takara

Bronze Supporters

Beckmann Coulter
DenovoMatrix
Miltenyi Biotec
OLS Omni
Peprotech
Proteintech
Stem Genomics
Thermo

Academic Supporters

MPI-Muenster
Stem Cell Network.NRW
BIH
BMBF