Program     Registration  

Program

Wednesday, 23 September

Uni Forum Süd
O25/N25 Forum
 
10:00 - 11:00 Registration and welcome coffee
N25 H4/5 Opening
11:00 - 11:10 Welcome to the University of Ulm
tbd, Ulm University
11:10 - 11:20 Greeting address to Ulm
NN, City of Ulm
11:20 - 11:30 GSCN Annual Conference 2020
Hartmut Geiger, President GSCN
11:30 - 12:15 Keynote lecture I
K1 - tba
Marius Wernig, Stanford University, US
(Chair: Stefan Liebau)
12:15 - 13:00 Keynote lecture II
K2 - tba
Bertie Göttgens, University of Cambridge, UK
(Chair: Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break / Industry exhibition
14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent scientific working group session I
O25 H1
14:30 - 16:00
Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development 1
(Chairs: Oliver Brüstle / Bert Klebl)
O25 H2
14:30 - 16:00
Stem cells in disease: cancer stem cells
(Chairs: Thomas Brabletz / Andreas Trumpp)
N25 H3
14:30 - 16:00
Computational stem cell biology
(Chairs: Ingo Roeder / Carsten Marr)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break / Industry exhibition
 
O25 H1
16:30 - 17:30
GSCN General Membership Meeting
GSCN Executive Board
Forum
17:30 - 19:30
Poster session I
 
N25 H4/5
19:45 - 20:30
Keynote lecture III
K3 - tba
Jonathan Kimmelman, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
(Chair: Sara Gerke)
Mensa
20:30 - 22:00
Informal GSCN get-together for all participants 
with dinner buffet in the Mensa
  Top

Thursday, 24 September
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session II
O25 H1 Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development II
(Chairs: Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz / tbd)
O25 H2 Stem cells in regenerative therapies: mesenchymal stromal cells
(Chairs: Karen Bieback / Richard Schäfer)
N25 H3 Somatic stem cells and development
(Chairs: Thomas Braun / Ana Martin-Villalba)
N25 H8
 
ELSA Symposium
(Chairs: Tobias Cantz / Sara Gerke)
10:30 - 11:00
 
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30

Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"

O25 H1 Main supporter
(Chair: Federico Calegari)
O25 H2 Supporter I
(Chair: Frank Buchholz)
N25 H3 Supporter II
(Chair: Alexander Kleger)
N25 H8
 
ELSA Symposium
Chairs: (Tobias Cantz / Sara Gerke)
12:30 - 14:00
 
Lunch break / Industry exhibition
 
13:00 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 participants)
N25 H4/5  
14:00 - 16:15 Presidential Symposium
Chair: Hartmut Geiger
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote lecture IV
K4 - tba
Christine Mummery, Leiden, NL
14:45 - 15:15 GSCN 2020 Young Investigator Award
PS1 - tbd
15:15 - 15:45 GSCN 2020 Female Scientist Award
PS2 - tbd
15:45 - 16:15 GSCN Publication of the Year 2019/20 Award
PS3 - tbd
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee break / Industry exhibition
 
Forum
16:30 - 18:30
Poster session II
Even numbers: please present your poster from 16:30 - 17:30
Odd numbers: please present your poster from 17:30 - 18:30
19:00 - 01:00 GSCN networking evening for all participants
with dinner buffet at Wiley Club, Neu-Ulm
  Top

Friday, 25 September
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session III
O25 H1 Pluripotency and reprograming
(Chairs: Hans Schöler / Mathias Treier)
O25 H2 Stem cells in regenerative therapies
(Chairs: Ulrich Martin / Wolfgang Wagner)
N25 H3 Hematopoietic stem cells
(Chairs: Timm Schroeder / Claudia Waskow)
10:30 - 11:00
 
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30

Concurrent scientific working group session

O25 H1 Clinical trials and regulatory affairs
(Chairs: Zoltan Ivics / Andreas Kurtz)
O25 H2 Career development
(Chairs: Marieke Essers / Insa Schroeder)
N25 H3 Technologies in stem cell research
(Chairs: Andreas Bosio / Sebastian Diecke)
12:30 - 14:00
 
Lunch break / Industry exhibition
 
13:00 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 participants)
N25 H4/5  
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote lecture V
K5 - tba
NN,
(Chair: NN)
14:45 - 15:30 Keynote lecture VI
K6 - tba
Shahragim Tajbakhsh, Paris, FR
(Chair: Heiko Lickert)
15:30 - 15:50 Poster award ceremony
Daniel Besser
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks by the incoming GSCN president
Hans Schöler
  End of GSCN Annual Conference 2020

Information:
 
18:30 - 21:00 GSCN Public outreach event with panelists (in German)
  Top
Keynote Speakers


Bertie Göttgens 
(Cambridge, UK)


Jonathan Kimmelman 
(Montreal, CAN)


Christine Mummery 
(Leiden, NL)


Shahragim Tajbakhsh 
(Paris, FR)


Marius Wernig 
(Stanford, US)

Speakers & Session Chairs

Daniel Besser (Berlin)
Andreas Bosio (Bergisch Gladbach)
Oliver Brüstle (Bonn)
Federico Calegari (Dresden)
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid (Freiburg)
Tobias Cantz (Hannover)
Michael Cross (Leipzig)
Micha Drukker (Munich)
Marieke Essers (Heidelberg)
Georg Füllen (Rostock)
Hartmut Geiger (Ulm)
Sara Gerke (Cambridge/US)
Ira Herrmann (Düsseldorf)
Zoltán Ivics (Langen)
Alexander Kleger (Ulm)
Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz (München)
Stefan Liebau (Tübingen)
Heiko Lickert (Munich)
Ulrich Martin (Hannover)  
Ana Martin-Villalba (Heidelberg)
Michael Rieger (Frankfurt a.M.)
Richard Schäfer (Frankfurt)
Insa Schröder (Darmstadt)
Hans Schöler (Münster)
Torsten Tonn (Dresden)
Mathias Treier (Berlin)  
Andreas Trumpp (Heidelberg)
Wolfgang Wagner (Aachen)
Claudia Waskow (Jena)

email contact
twitter
GSCN
Youtube

Main Supporter

Eppendorf
Biological Industries
Beckman
StemCell Tech

Supporter

Miltenyi
Peprotech

Academic Supporter

BIH
Uni Ulm
MDC
BMBF