Program     Registration  

Program

Wednesday, 6 October 2021

  Opening
11:00 - 11:30 GSCN Conference 2021
Hans Schöler, President GSCN
11:30 - 12:15 Keynote lecture I
K1 - tba
Takanori Takebe, Cinncinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, OH, USA
(Chair: Hartmut Geiger)
12:15 - 13:00 Keynote lecture II
K2 - tba
Sara Wickström, University of Helsinki, Finland
Chair: Claudia Waskow
13:00 - 14:30 Break time / Industry exhibition
  Concurrent scientific working group session I
14:30 - 16:00 Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development
(Chairs: Oliver Brüstle / Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz)
14:30 - 16:00 Somatic stem cells and development
(Chairs: Federico Calegari / Ana Martin-Villalba)
14:30 - 16:00 Computational stem cell biology
(Chairs: Carsten Marr / Georg Fuellen)
16:00 - 16:30
 
Break time / Industry exhibition
16:30 - 17:30 GSCN General Membership Meeting
GSCN Executive Board
17:30 - 19:30

Poster session I

Even numbers: 17:30 - 18:30
Odd numbers: 18:30 - 19:30

19:45 - 20:30 Keynote lecture III
K3 - tba
Alfonso Martinez Arias, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
(Chair: Tobias Cantz)
20:30 - 22:00 Informal GSCN get-together for all participants 
with dinner buffet in the Forum Foyer
  Top

 

Thursday, 7 October 2021
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session II
09:00 - 10:30 Organoids: new models for diseases
(Chairs: Mina Gouti / Heiko Lickert)
09:00 - 10:30 Stem cells in regenerative therapies: mesenchymal stromal cells
(Chairs: Karin Bieback / Hannes Klump)
09:00 - 10:30 Stem cells in disease: cancer stem cells
(Chairs: Thomas Brabletz / Andreas Trumpp)
10:30 - 11:00
 
Break time / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30

Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"

11:00 - 12:30 Gold supporter
(Chairs: Marieke Essers / Stefan Liebau)
11:00 - 12:30 Silver Supporter
(Chairs: Heiko Lickert / Claudia Waskow)
11:00 - 12:30 Bronze Supporter
(Chairs: Thomas Braun / Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid)
12:30 - 14:00
 
Break time / Industry exhibition
09:00 - 12:30 ELSA Symposium
(Chairs: Tobias Cantz / Sara Gerke)
09:00 - 09:15 Introduction
Tobias Cantz
09:15 - 12:00 tbd
12:00 - 12:30 General Discussion
chaired by Sara Gerke
13:00 - 14:00 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 participants each, registration is possible at the registration desk)
tba
14:00 - 16:15 Presidential Symposium
Chair: Hans Schöler
14:00 - 14:45 Presidential Invite
PS1 - tba
Janet Rossant, University of Toronto, Toronto, CAN
14:45 - 15:15 GSCN 2021 Young Investigator Award
PS2 - tbd
tbd
15:15 - 15:45 GSCN 2021 Hilde Mangold Award
PS3 - tbd
tbd
15:45 - 16:15 GSCN Publication of the Year 2020/21 Award
PS4 - tbd
tbd
16:15 - 16:30 Break Time / Industry exhibition
16:30 - 18:30 Poster session II


Even numbers: 16:30 - 17:30
Odd numbers: 17:30 - 18:30

19:30 - 01:00 GSCN Networking evening for all participants
with dinner at Wiley Club

 
  Top

 

Friday, 8 October 2021
 

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent scientific working group session III
09:00 - 10:30 Pluripotency and reprograming
(Chairs: Micha Drukker / Mathias Treier)
09:00 - 10:30 Stem cells in regenerative therapies
(Chairs: Ulrich Martin / Wolfgang Wagner)
09:00 - 10:30 Hematopoietic stem cells
(Chairs: Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid / Timm Schroeder)
10:30 - 11:00
 
Break Time / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent scientific working group session
11:00 - 12:30 Clinical trials and regulatory affairs
(Chairs: Torsten Tonn / Hans-Dieter Volk)
11:00 - 12:30 Career development
(Chairs: Marieke Essers / Insa Schröder)
11:00 - 12:30 Technologies in stem cell research
(Chairs: Andreas Bosio / Sebastian Diecke)
12:30 - 14:00
 
Break Time / Industry exhibition
13:00- 14:00

Meet-the-expert-table (limited to 10 registered participants each, registration is possible at the registration desk)
tba

14:00 - 14:45 Keynote lecture IV
K4 - tba
Cédric Blanpain, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Chair: Ana Martin-Villalba
14:45 - 15:30 Keynote lecture V
K5 - tba
Prisca Liberali, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland
Chair: Alex Kleger
15:30 - 15:50 Poster award ceremony
Daniel Besser
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks by the GSCN president
Hans Schöler
  End of GSCN Conference 2021
  Top
Keynote Speakers


Cédric Blanpain
 (Brussels, BE)


Prisca Liberali (Basel, CH)


Alfonso Martinez Arias
 (Barcelona, ESP)


Janet Rossant
(Toronto, CAN)


Takanori Takebe
(Cinnicinati, USA)


Sara Wickström
(Helsinki, FIN)

Speakers & Session Chairs

Daniel Besser (Berlin)
Andreas Bosio (Bergisch Gladbach)
Thomas Braun (Bad Nauheim)
Thomas Brabletz (Erlangen)
Oliver Brüstle (Bonn)
Federico Calegari (Dresden)
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid (Freiburg)
Tobias Cantz (Hannover)
Michael Cross (Leipzig)
Sebastian Diecke (Berlin)
Micha Drukker (Leiden, NL)
Marieke Essers (Heidelberg)
Georg Füllen (Rostock)
Hartmut Geiger (Ulm)
Sara Gerke (Cambridge/US)
Ira Herrmann (Bonn)
Zoltán Ivics (Langen)
Cornelia Kasper (Vienna)
Bert Klebl (Dortmund)
Alexander Kleger (Ulm)
Andreas Kurtz (Berlin)
Stefan Liebau (Tübingen)
Heiko Lickert (Munich)
Carsten Marr (Munich)
Ulrich Martin (Hannover)  
Ana Martin-Villalba (Heidelberg)
Elvira Mass (Bonn)
Michael Rieger (Frankfurt a.M.)
Richard Schäfer (Frankfurt)
Timm Schroeder (Basel)
Insa Schröder (Darmstadt)
Hans Schöler (Münster)
Mathias Treier (Berlin)  
Andreas Trumpp (Heidelberg)
Wolfgang Wagner (Aachen)
Claudia Waskow (Jena)

email contact
twitter
GSCN
Youtube

Main Supporters

Eppendorf
iotaSciences
Sartorius

Supporters

BitBio
Cenibra
Proteintech
Thermo

Academic Supporters

Uni Ulm
BIH
DFG
MDC
BMBF